Classical Music Playlist, November 11, 2020
Wednesday, November 11 is Veteran's Day in the United States. Today, on CapRadio, we will honor those who have so bravely served and continue to serve in our country's Armed Forces every day.
Be on the lookout for these selections:
"Military Polonaise" - Frederic Chopin
"Stars and Stripes Forever" - John Philip Sousa
"On The Town: Three Dance Episodes" - Leonard Bernstein
"Fifth Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" - Joan Tower
"In Memoriam" - William Grant Still
"A Lincoln Portrait" - Aaron Copland
6:00 a.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 9 in F major Opus 6
The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor
6:10 a.m.
Florence Price
Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor
6:48 a.m.
Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto: I. Allegro maestoso in A minor Opus 7
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Holly Mathieson, conductor Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
6:55 a.m.
Ludwig Van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens Overture Opus 113
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, conductor
7:01 a.m.
George W. Chadwick
Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee
Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
7:11 a.m.
Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Trombone Concerto in Eb major
Northern Sinfonia of England; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone
7:23 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
"Military" Polonaise in A major Opus 40/1
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
7:29 a.m.
Francis Poulenc
The Does (Les Biches): Suite "The Does" - fashionable Parisian women
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra; Stephane Deneve, conductor Stuttgart SWR Vocal Ensemble
7:51 a.m.
Joaquin Turina
The Bullfighter's Prayer Opus 34
Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar
8:00 a.m.
William Boyce
Symphony No. 7 in Bb major Opus 2
Aradia Ensemble; Kevin Mallon, conductor
8:11 a.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe David Fray, piano
8:28 a.m.
Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hugh Wolff, conductor Thomas Hampson, baritone
8:30 a.m.
Julie Amacher
New Classical Trax
American Public Media Julie Amacher
8:36 a.m.
Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata, Op. 94: II. Allegretto scherzando
Brandon Patrick George, flute; Jacob Greenberg, piano
8:42 a.m.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture Opus 36
New York Philharmonic; Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
9:00 a.m.
Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor
9:10 a.m.
Ludwig Van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in Bb major Opus 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor
9:46 a.m.
Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio No. 1: IV. Finale. Vivace in Eb major Opus 33
Neave Trio
9:55 a.m.
John Philip Sousa
Stars and Stripes Forever
Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
10:00 a.m.
Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No. 1 in D major Z 182
Bern Camerata; Alexander van Wijnkoop, conductor
10:16 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No. 1 for two pianos and orchestra in E major
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Silver Garburg Piano Duo
10:48 a.m.
Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor
11:00 a.m.
Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy overture
Scottish National Orchestra; Alexander Gibson, conductor
11:14 a.m.
Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in Eb major Opus 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
11:39 a.m.
Hans Leo Hassler
Canzon
New York Chamber Musicians (New York Kammermusiker)
11:43 a.m.
Franz Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1 Opus 8
Bratislava Philharmonia Orchestra; Dale Clevenger, conductor Steven Gross, horn
12:00 p.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6
I Solisti Italiani
12:14 p.m.
Joan Tower
Fifth Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
American Brass Quintet
12:18 p.m.
Johan Svendsen
Symphony No. 1 in D major Opus 4
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, conductor
12:54 p.m.
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 9 in E minor
London Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
12:58 p.m.
Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp; Christian Larde, flute; Guy Deplus, clarinet; ...and friends
1:10 p.m.
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 2 in Bb major D 125
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor
1:39 p.m.
Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio: I. Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio
1:48 p.m.
Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Untied Z 597
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
2:00 p.m.
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
EUGENE ONEGIN: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
2:08 p.m.
Antonio Rosetti
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Palatinate Chamber Orchestra; Johannes Moesus, conductor Anton Steck, violin
2:29 p.m.
William Grant Still
In Memoriam
Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor
2:37 p.m.
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds in D minor Opus 44
Oslo Wind Soloists
3:02 p.m.
George Friederich Handel
Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast" in C major HWV 318
English Baroque Soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
3:16 p.m.
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Opus 21
Moscow Philharmonic; Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor Evgeny Kissin, piano
3:45 p.m.
Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life: No. 1. Prayer
Tapiola Sinfonietta; Gabor Takacs-Nagy, conductor Steven Isserlis, cello
3:51 p.m.
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony No. 1 in D major Opus 3
Camerata Budapest; Hanspeter Gmur, conductor
4:03 p.m.
Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Adrian Boult, conductor
4:17 p.m.
Johann Stamitz
Symphony in F major Opus 4/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Ward, conductor
4:35 p.m.
Manuel de Falla
EL AMOR BRUJO: Ritual Fire Dance
Katia and Marielle Labeque, piano duo
4:40 p.m.
Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Opus 28
Berlin Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
4:56 p.m.
Walter Mourant
Pied Piper
Northern Sinfonia of England; Steuart Bedford, conductor George Macdonald, clarinet
5:02 p.m.
Anton Rubinstein
NERO: Festival March
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Michael Halasz, conductor
5:09 p.m.
Ignace Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in Bb major
S. W. German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim; Sebastian Tewinkle, conductor Dieter Klocker, clarinet
5:35 p.m.
Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn
5:43 p.m.
Germaine Tailleferre
Suite Burlesque
Mark Clinton, piano; Nicole Narboni, piano
5:49 p.m.
Reinhold Gliere
Heroic March Opus 71
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
6:02 p.m.
Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor James Earl Jones, narrator
6:18 p.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in Eb major K 482
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Jonathan Biss, piano
6:52 p.m.
Philip Glass
Glassworks: Opening
Valentina Lisitsa, piano