Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Tuesday, November 19, 2013 Permalink

Classical Music Playlist, November 19, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in Bb major K 319 BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; James Levine, conductor
6:23am
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 7 in F major Opus 1/7 BUY Raglan Baroque Players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
6:31am
Carl Michael Ziehrer: Viennese Citizens Waltz (Wiener Burger) Opus 419 BUY Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
6:40am
Emil Mlynarski: Violin Concerto No. 2: Allegro vivace in D major Opus 6 BUY Polish Chamber Orchestra; Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor Nigel Kennedy, violin
6:50am
Luigi Cherubini: MEDEA: Overture BUY Munich Radio Orchestra; Kurt Redel, conductor
6:59am
Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1 in C major BUY Cantilena; Adrian Shepherd, conductor
7:00am
7:09am
Tielmann Susato: Danses BUY Millar Brass Ensemble; Vincent Cichowicz, conductor
7:23am
Mikhail Glinka: Spanish Overture No. 2 BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
7:33am
Antonio Soler: Sonata No. 11 in B major BUY Martina Filjak, piano
7:42am
Carl Maria Von Weber: Bassoon Concerto in F major Opus 75 BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor Jaakko Luoma, bassoon
8:00am
8:00am
Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite Opus 29/2 BUY Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor
8:13am
Mauro Giuliani: Grand Variations and Polonaise on a theme by Paisiello Opus 65 BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar
8:33am
Paul Schoenfield: Four Parables: Dog heaven BUY New World Symphony; John Nelson, conductor Jeffrey Kahane, piano
8:41am
Engelbert Humperdinck: HANSEL UND GRETEL Overture BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor
8:50am
Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances Opus 59 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor
8:59am
Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in F major BUY Europa Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor
9:00am
9:07am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor Opus 67 BUY Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
9:41am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5 in G major Opus 32 BUY Barbara Nissman, piano
9:45am
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 6 in Bb major BUY Munich Chamber Orchesta; Hans Stadlmair, conductor Eduard Brunner, clarinet
10:00am
10:00am
Camille Saint-Saens: SAMSON ET DELILA: Grande fantasie BUY London Philharmonic Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor
10:14am
Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble; Kenneth Sillito, conductor
10:33am
Archangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in G major Opus 1/9 BUY London Baroque
10:40am
John Marsh: Symphony No. 6 in D major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
10:59am
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: MLADA: Lithuanian Dance BUY Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
11:00am
11:02am
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto Andaluz for 4 guitars BUY Delaware Symphony Orchestra; David Amado, conductor Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
11:28am
Muzio Clementi: Twelve Monferrinas: No. 12 in C major Opus 49/12 BUY Byron Schenkman, piano
11:32am
Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 12: The Ideal (Die Ideale) BUY Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor
12:00pm
12:00pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major Opus 3 RV 310 BUY The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin
12:07pm
Jacques Offenbach: Le Papillon: Act II BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor
12:32pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: The Creation: "The Heavens are telling the glory of God" BUY New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Camerata Singers; Judith Raskin, soprano; Alexander Young, tenor; John Reardon, tenor
12:38pm
Antonin Dvorak: The Hero's Song Opus 111 BUY Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
1:00pm
1:00pm
Samuel Wesley: Symphony in A major BUY Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
1:17pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto in C major K 299 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION) BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Irena Grafenauer, flute; Maria Graf, harp
1:45pm
Franz Biber: Sonata La Pastorella in A major BUY Musica Antiqua Koln; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
1:51pm
Giuseppi Verdi: LA FORZA DEL DESTINO Overture BUY Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor
2:00pm
2:00pm
Giuseppe Martucci: Tarantella Opus 44 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
2:06pm
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Eb major Opus 1 BUY St. Petersburg Philharmonic; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
2:42pm
Edward Elgar: My love dwelt in a Northern land Opus 18/3 BUY ; John Rutter, conductor Cambridge Singers
2:48pm
Joseph Kraus: Overture in D minor BUY Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Petter Sundkvist, conductor
2:59pm
Camargo Mozart Guarnieri: Brazilian Dance (Dansa Brasileira) BUY Boston Pops Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor
3:00pm
3:02pm
George Phillip Telemann: Suite in D major TWV: D19 BUY The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor
3:28pm
Luigi Boccherini: "The Retreat from Madrid" (Variazioni sulla Ritirata notturna di Madrid) Opus 57/6 G418 BUY I Solisti Italiani
3:36pm
Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in Eb major Opus 74 BUY Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet
3:59pm
Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverley BUY English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor
4:00pm
4:05pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in Bb major Wq 171 / H 436 BUY Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Richard Studt, conductor Timothy Hugh, cello
4:28pm
Pall Isolfsson: Festival Overture BUY Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Petri Sakari, conductor
4:43pm
Claude Debussy: Reverie BUY Nancy Allen, harp
4:48pm
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10 in C major Opus 1/10 BUY Raglan Baroque Players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
4:59pm
Franz Beck: Sinfonia No. 1 in G minor Opus 1 BUY New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Donald Armstrong, conductor
5:00pm
5:12pm
Luigi Cherubini: Concert Overture BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor
5:23pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo brilliant Opus 29 BUY Royal Flemish Philharmonic; Phillippe Herreweghe, conductor Martin Helmchen, piano
5:35pm
Bedrich Smetana: THE TWO WIDOWS: Polka from Act II BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
5:40pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D major HOB 18 BUY Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Jorg Faerber, conductor Martha Argerich, piano
6:00pm
6:00pm
Arnold Bax: Mediterranean BUY Northern Sinfonia of England; Richard Hickox, conductor
6:06pm
John Knowles Paine: Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It" Opus 28 BUY New York Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor
6:17pm
Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness BUY Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
6:22pm
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring" in Bb major Opus 38 BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor
6:56pm
Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 1 in Bb major Opus 17 BUY Vassily Primakov, piano

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music