Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Friday, November 01, 2013

Classical Music Playlist, November 1, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Charles Gounod: FAUST: Ballet Music BUY Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paul Paray, conductor
6:22am
Josef Myslivecek: Minuetto in D major BUY Antonin Kubalek, piano
6:25am
Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in D minor RV 454 BUY Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor Malcolm Messiter, oboe
6:35am
Frederic Chopin: Fantasie-impromptu in C# minor Opus 66 BUY Gustavo Romero, piano
6:41am
Vaclav Pichl: Symphony in D major Z 16 BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
6:59am
Edward Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1 in D major Opus 39 BUY Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, conductor
7:00am
7:05am
Franz Danzi: Symphony in D major P 218 BUY Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Howard Griffiths, conductor
7:23am
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz: Paradetas BUY The Harp Consort
7:27am
J. Michael Haydn: Trombone Concerto in D major BUY Northern Sinfonia of England; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone
7:41am
Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1 BUY Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, conductor
8:00am
8:00am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D major Opus 2 BUY English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor
8:09am
Robert Schumann: Papillons (Butterflies) Opus 2 BUY Bernard d'Ascoli, piano
8:24am
Giuseppi Torelli: Trumpet Sonata a cinque No. 1 in D major BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Newman, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
8:33am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens Overture Opus 113 BUY Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor
8:39am
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Opus 33 BUY Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Lorin Maazel, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello
8:59am
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Opus 80 BUY Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor
9:00am
9:09am
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major Opus 88 BUY Staatskapelle Berlin; Otmar Suitner, conductor
9:46am
Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2 in G major BUY Claude Helffer, piano
9:51am
Willem De Fesch: Concerto No. 1 in D major Opus 5 BUY Musica Ad Rhenum
10:00am
10:00am
Fritz Kreisler: "Love's Joy" (Liebesfreud) BUY Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Peter Nagy, piano
10:04am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb major BUY Prague Chamber Orchestra Guy Touvron, trumpet
10:25am
Dag Wiren: Concert Overture No. 1 Opus 2 BUY Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
10:34am
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in A major BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
10:59am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K 488 BUY Camerata Academica Salzburg; Sandor Vegh, conductor Andras Schiff, piano
11:00am
11:26am
Armas Jarnefelt: Shooting the Rapids BUY Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ilpo Mansnerus, conductor
11:38am
Carl Maria Von Weber: Oberon Overture J 306 BUY New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor
11:49am
Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 2 in D major BUY English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor
12:00pm
12:00pm
Tomasso Albinoni: Concerto No. 9 for oboe and strings in F major Opus 7/9 BUY I Musici Heinz Holliger, oboe
12:07pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D major D 82 BUY Berlin Philharmonic; Karl Bohm, conductor
12:37pm
TRADITIONAL: God Grant Us to Live Here (Gud unde os her at leve saa) BUY Oslo Chamber Choir; Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
12:40pm
Manuel de Falla: Three-Cornered Hat Suite BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
1:00pm
1:00pm
Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico No. 6 in Eb major BUY Brandenburg Consort; Roy Goodman, conductor
1:09pm
Franz Danzi: Symphony in B major P 222 BUY Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Howard Griffiths, conductor
1:31pm
Mily Balakirev: Oriental Fantasy "Islamey" Opus 18 BUY Andrei Gavrilov, piano
1:40pm
Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A major BUY Ars Rediviva Ensemble of Prague; Milan Munclinger, conductor Andras Adorjan, flute
2:00pm
2:00pm
Mikhail Glinka: Spanish Overture No. 1 "Jota aragonesa" BUY Russian Philharmonic Orchestra; Samuel Friedman, conductor
2:09pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Michael Davis, violin
2:26pm
Friedrich Kuhlau: Piano Sonatina in G major Opus 20/2 BUY Jeno Jando, piano
2:38pm
Joseph Kraus: Sinfonia in C# minor BUY Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Petter Sundkvist, conductor
2:59pm
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F major BUY Boston Baroque; Martin Pearlman, conductor
3:00pm
3:09pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn in Bb major Opus 56 BUY Ulster Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor
3:28pm
Antonio Rosetti: Harp Sonata No. 4 in G major Opus 2 BUY Katerina Englichova, harp
3:38pm
John Field: Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb major BUY New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Janos Furst, conductor John O'Conor, piano
3:59pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G major RV 149 BUY Academy of Ancient Music; Andrew Manze, conductor
4:00pm
4:07pm
Carl Maria Von Weber: EURYANTHE Overture Opus 81 J 291 BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
4:16pm
Christian Cannabich: Concerto for flute, oboe, bassoon and orchestra in C major BUY Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra; Jiri Malat, conductor Members of...
4:26pm
Jules Massenet: Suite No. 4 "Picturesque Scenes" (Scenes pittoresques) BUY New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
4:42pm
Franz Xaver Richter: Sinfonie No. 43 in F minor BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
4:59pm
Vincenzo Bellini: THE CAPULETS AND THE MONTAGUES: Sinfonia (I CAPULETI E I MONTECCH) BUY Saint Cecilia Orchestra; Myung Whun Chung, conductor
5:00pm
5:04pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D major K 382 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Murray Perahia, conductor Murray Perahia, piano
5:16pm
Antonio Cartellieri: Symphony No. 2 BUY Evergreen Symphony Orchestra; Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
5:28pm
Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy BUY London Philharmonic Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor
5:40pm
Carl Stamitz: Concerto for flute and oboe in G major BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Kenneth Sillito, conductor Aurele Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe
6:00pm
6:00pm
Bedrich Smetana: Polka No. 3 in F major BUY Antonin Kubalek, piano
6:05pm
Archangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 9 in F major Opus 6 BUY I Musici
6:16pm
Reinhold Gliere: Heroic March Opus 71 BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
6:29pm
William Byrd: Ave verum corpus (All hail, O true body...) BUY New York Polyphony
6:34pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle" in D major BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music