Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Classical Music Playlist, October 31, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067 BUY Brandenburg Consort; Roy Goodman, conductor
6:24am
Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Waltz from Act I BUY Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
6:28am
Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C major A9/KI:21 BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
6:43am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique" (third movement) in C minor Opus 13 BUY Claudio Arrau, piano
6:49am
Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song Opus 12 BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Alun Francis, conductor Thea King, clarinet
6:59am
Karl Goldmark: Im Fruhling Overture (In Spring) Opus 36 BUY Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor
7:00am
7:11am
Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La Rondes des Lutins) Opus 25 BUY Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano
7:17am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16 "Sonata Facile" in C major K 545 BUY Andras Schiff, piano
7:28am
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1 in F major Opus 1/1 BUY Raglan Baroque Players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
7:36am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine" (The Queen) in Bb major BUY Capella Istropolitana; Barry Wordsworth, conductor
7:59am
Alexander Borodin: PRINCE IGOR: Polovetsian Dances BUY Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor
8:00am
8:14am
Antonio Soler: Sonata No. 8 in C major BUY Martina Filjak, piano
8:23am
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 BUY Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor
8:34am
Muzio Clementi: Symphony in Bb major Opus 18/1 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
8:50am
George Phillip Telemann: Concerto for flute, strings and continuo in G major BUY Berlin Baroque Soloists; Rainer Kussmaul, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute
9:00am
9:00am
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice BUY Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, conductor
9:12am
Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances Opus 35 BUY Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Berglund, conductor
9:42am
TRADITIONAL: Hallelujah, Our Struggle Ends (Halleluja, var er endt) BUY Oslo Chamber Choir; Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
9:50am
Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture BUY Cleveland Pops Orchestra; Louis Lane, conductor
10:00am
10:00am
William Bolcom: Ghost rag: Graceful Ghost BUY Eugene Barban, piano
10:05am
Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 4 in C minor Opus 102 BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
10:35am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite BUY Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Vernon Handley, conductor
10:47am
Richard Wagner: FLYING DUTCHMAN Overture (Der Fliegender Hollander) BUY Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
11:00am
11:00am
Giacomo Puccini: The Witches Sabbath (from LE VILLI: La Tregenda, Intermezzo) BUY Philharmonic of La Scala; Riccardo Muti, conductor
11:04am
George Friederich Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major HWV 348 BUY Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Mackerras, conductor
11:39am
Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite BUY Philadelphia Orchestra; Eugene Ormandy, conductor
11:52am
Franz Beck: Sinfonia No. 6 in C major Opus 1 BUY New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Donald Armstrong, conductor
11:59am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor Opus 3/2 BUY Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
12:00pm
12:04pm
Maurice Ravel: Bolero BUY Concertgebouw Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, conductor
12:20pm
Jean Sibelius: Night Ride & Sunrise Opus 55 BUY Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Kurt Sanderling, conductor
12:37pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in D major Wq 43/2 BUY Hamburg Camerata; Ralf Gothoni, conductor Anastasia Injushina, piano
1:00pm
1:00pm
George Phillip Telemann: Concerto for flute and strings in D major BUY Berlin Baroque Soloists; Rainer Kussmaul, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute
1:14pm
Antonin Dvorak: The Water Goblin (Vodnik) Opus 107 BUY Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
1:35pm
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia No. 5 in E major Opus 18/5 BUY Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor
1:52pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade: Festival at Baghdad Opus 35 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
2:00pm
2:00pm
Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Waltz BUY The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra; Mark Ermler, conductor
2:05pm
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Trio "Ghost" in D major Opus 70/1 BUY Chung Trio
2:37pm
Jan Engel: Symphony in B major BUY Warsaw Chamber Orchestra; Marek Sewen, conductor
2:47pm
Johannes Bernardus Van Bree: Concert Overture BUY Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra; Jac Van Steen, conductor
2:59pm
John Williams: The Witches of Eastwick: The Devil's Dance BUY Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano
3:00pm
3:04pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Opus 43 BUY City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor Cecile Ousset, piano
3:31pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: THE MAGIC FLUTE: Overture (Die Zauberflote) K 620 BUY Staatskapelle Dresden; Hans Vonk, conductor
3:39pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: LE TEMPLE DE LA GLOIRE: Suite I (The Temple of Glory) BUY Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
3:59pm
William Herschel: Symphony No. 14 in D major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
4:00pm
4:11pm
Philip Glass: Dracula: Or a Wolf (for the 1931 film Dracula) BUY Kronos Quartet
4:17pm
Franz Lehar: THE MERRY WIDOW: Ballsirenen BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
4:25pm
Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in A major Opus 8 BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar
4:43pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture Opus 36 BUY Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
4:59pm
Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March Opus 24 BUY Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
5:00pm
5:05pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor BWV 1059 BUY Chamber Orchestra of Europe Douglas Boyd, oboe
5:18pm
Ferdinand Ries: Sonata in A major Opus 114 BUY Susan Kagan, piano
5:32pm
Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain" Opus 132 BUY Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
5:50pm
Muzio Clementi: Overture in D major BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
6:00pm
6:00pm
John Williams: Themes from Jurassic Park BUY City of Prague Philharmonic; Paul Bateman, conductor
6:07pm
Marianne Martinez: Sinfonia in C major BUY Bay Area Women's Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor
6:23pm
Franz Schubert: The Erl King (Der Erlkonig) Opus 1 D 328 BUY Murray Perahia, piano
6:29pm
Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in E major D 47 BUY Orfeo Orchestra; Gyorgy Vashegyi, conductor Laszlo Paulik, violin
6:47pm
Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain BUY New York Philharmonic; Giuseppi Sinopoli, conductor

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music