Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Classical Music Playlist, October 23, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Joseph Kraus: Overture in D minor BUY Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Petter Sundkvist, conductor
6:11am
Percy Grainger: The Gum Suckers March BUY Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor
6:16am
Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in F major Opus 3/6 BUY Combattimento Consort; Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
6:30am
Jan Paderewski: Melody in Gb major Opus 16/2 BUY Stephen Hough, piano
6:35am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Grand Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in F major BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
6:59am
Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C major Opus 46 BUY Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor
7:00am
7:04am
Leopold Mozart: Trombone Concerto in G major BUY Northern Sinfonia of England; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone
7:18am
Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River BUY English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor
7:26am
Camille Saint-Saens: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Opus 73 BUY Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
7:37am
Johan Vanhal: Symphony in G major BUY Toronto Camerata; Kevin Mallon, conductor
8:00am
8:00am
Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite BUY City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor
8:15am
Carl Stamitz: Concertante Quartet in G major Opus 14/2 BUY New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Donald Armstrong, conductor
8:29am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: NAIS: Orchestral Suite (2) BUY Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
8:48am
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia No. 3 in Bb major Opus 9/3 BUY Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor
8:55am
Bedrich Smetana: THE TWO WIDOWS: Polka from Act II BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8:59am
Giuseppe Martucci: Tarantella Opus 44 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
9:00am
9:06am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major HOB VIIb:1 BUY Chamber Orchestra of Europe Mischa Maisky, cello
9:30am
Niels Gade: Symphony No. 4 in Bb major Opus 20 BUY Stockholm Sinfonietta; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
9:51am
Luigi Cherubini: Faniska: Overture BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor
10:00am
10:00am
Frank Bridge: Rosemary BUY English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor
10:04am
Leonardo Leo: Concerto in D major BUY Musica Antiqua Koln; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
10:18am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Opus 113/4 BUY Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
10:22am
Jules Massenet: LE CARILLON Ballet suite BUY National Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor
11:00am
11:00am
Joseph Kraus: Viola Concerto in C major VB 153b BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta David Aaron Carpenter, viola
11:19am
Archangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11 in Bb major Opus 6 BUY I Solisti Italiani
11:28am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 24 in F major K 376 BUY Hilary Hahn, violin; Natalie Zhu, piano
11:47am
Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody (Rapsodie Norvegienne) BUY Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Yondani Butt, conductor
11:59am
Mikhail Glinka: Spanish Overture No. 2 BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
12:00pm
12:09pm
Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings in Eb major Opus 6 BUY Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
12:34pm
William Walton: March for A History of the English Speaking Peoples BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; David Willcocks, conductor
12:40pm
Georg Joseph Vogler: Symphony in D minor BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
1:00pm
1:00pm
Engelbert Humperdinck: HANSEL UND GRETEL Overture BUY Bavarian Radio Symphony; Jeffrey Tate, conductor
1:09pm
Jacques Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne (Parisian Delights) BUY New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor
1:31pm
Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante with two violins and cello in G major BUY London Festival Orchestra; Ross Pople, conductor Richard Friedman, violin; Steven Smith, violin; Ross Pople, cello
1:48pm
Carl Maria Von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo Opus 35 BUY Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra; Lukas Foss, conductor Jon Manasse, clarinet
2:00pm
2:00pm
Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D major BUY London Baroque
2:06pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish" in A minor Opus 56 BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor
2:43pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in Ab major Opus 87/17 BUY David Jalbert, piano
2:50pm
Ferdinand Ries: Overture from "The Robber's Bride" (Die Rauberbraut) Opus 156 BUY Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
2:59pm
Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 2 in A major G 475 BUY Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Halstead, conductor Timothy Hugh, cello
3:00pm
3:13pm
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Orchestral Suite: The Story of Sleeping Beauty (Tornrossagan) BUY Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor
3:39pm
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in D major Opus 4/1 BUY Southwest German Chamber Orchestra; Paul Angerer, conductor
3:50pm
Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances Opus 59 BUY The Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Penny, conductor
3:59pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Acis and Galatea: Overture (1762) in D major BUY Heidelberg Symphony; Thomas Fey, conductor
4:00pm
4:07pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite (Suite Pastorale) BUY L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
4:27pm
Mauro Giuliani: Sonata Eroica in A major Opus 150 BUY David Russell, guitar
4:37pm
Richard Strauss: DER ROSENKAVALIER: Waltz Sequence No. 1 BUY Seattle Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
4:51pm
William Boyce: Symphony No. 1 in Bb major Opus 2 BUY London Festival Orchestra; Ross Pople, conductor
4:59pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: PYGMALION: Overture BUY Concert Royal Orchestra; James Richman, conductor
5:00pm
5:05pm
Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 6 in Bb major BUY Saint Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Pietro Spada, conductor Pietro Spada, piano
5:22pm
Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "The Little Bell" ("La Campanella") in G# minor BUY Jorge Bolet, piano
5:28pm
Etienne-Nicolas Mehul: Symphony No. 2 in D major BUY Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra; Jorge Rotter, conductor
5:56pm
Giuseppi Verdi: MACBETH: Act III: Ballet Music BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Downes, conductor
6:00pm
6:00pm
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: January Opus 37 BUY Moscow Chamber Orchestra; Constantine Orbelian, conductor
6:05pm
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Name Day Overture (Zur Namensfeier) in C major Opus 115 BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor
6:13pm
Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise BUY Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Norman Del Mar, conductor
6:19pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague" in D major K 504 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor
6:55pm
Leonard Bernstein: Slava BUY CCM Wind Symphony; Eugene Corporon, conductor

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music