Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Classical Music Playlist, October 22, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Bedrich Smetana: THE TWO WIDOWS: Overture BUY BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
6:08am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Boreades suite (Abaris) BUY Capella Savaria; Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
6:31am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Rondo in G major Opus 51/2 BUY Sviatoslav Richter, piano
6:40am
Giuseppe Martucci: Novelletta Opus 82 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor James Clark, violin
6:48am
William Herschel: Symphony No. 17 in C major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
7:00am
7:00am
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas BUY Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor
7:05am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 40 in Eb major HOB 16/25 BUY Jean-Eflam Bavouzet, piano
7:17am
Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E minor BUY I Solisti Veneti; Claudio Scimone, conductor James Galway, flute
7:39am
Isaac Albeniz: Asturias (Leyenda) - from "Suite Espanola" Opus 47 BUY Stanislaw Partyka, guitar
7:48am
Henri-Joseph Rigel: Symphony No. 14 in F major BUY Concerto Koln
7:59am
Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major BUY Veneto-Padua Chamber Orchestra; David Golub, conductor Mark Kaplan, violin
8:00am
8:18am
George Friederich Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV 349 BUY Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
8:28am
Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D major G 521 BUY Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra; Johannes Goritzki, conductor
8:34am
Carl Nielsen: Masquerade Overture BUY Aarhus Symphony Orchestra; Lance Friedel, conductor
8:40am
Richard Strauss: Don Juan Opus 20 BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor
8:59am
Hector Berlioz: BEATRICE AND BENEDICT Overture BUY Boston Symphony Orchestra; Charles Munch, conductor
9:00am
9:07am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major K 503 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION) BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Alfred Brendel, piano
9:41am
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11 in C minor Opus 1/11 BUY Raglan Baroque Players; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
9:52am
Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana (Spanish Rhapsodie) BUY L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
10:00am
10:00am
Giuseppi Verdi: AIDA: Triumphal March from Act II BUY Orchester der Deutschen Oper; Giuseppi Sinopoli, conductor Chor der Deutschen oper Berlin
10:06am
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major Opus 61 BUY Berlin Philharmonic; James Levine, conductor
10:45am
Darius Milhaud: Corcovado BUY Christopher O'Riley, piano
10:48am
Ossip Kosslovski: Tragic Overture for Fingal BUY USSR Radio & TV Large Symphony Orchestra; Vladimir Yesipov, conductor
10:59am
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 5 in F major Opus 10 RV 434 BUY Australian Chamber Orchestra; Richard Tognetti, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute
11:00am
11:08am
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 1 in Eb major BUY Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchesta; Valery Gergiev, conductor
11:45am
Luigi Cherubini: MEDEA: Overture BUY Munich Radio Orchestra; Kurt Redel, conductor
11:54am
Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Barry Wordsworth, conductor
12:00pm
12:00pm
Claude Debussy: Reverie BUY Zoltan Kocsis, piano
12:04pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished" in B minor D 759 BUY New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor
12:31pm
Roger Quilter: Three English Dances BUY Northern Sinfonia of England; Richard Hickox, conductor
12:40pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major HOB 18/11 BUY Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra Emanuel Ax, piano
12:59pm
Bedrich Smetana: Ma Vlast: The Moldau (Vltava) BUY Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor
1:00pm
1:12pm
Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin (The tomb of Couperin) BUY Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
1:29pm
Joseph Kraus: Concerto for viola and cello in G major VB 153a BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta David Aaron Carpenter, viola; Riitta Pesola, cello
1:53pm
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus Overture Opus 43 BUY Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, conductor
2:00pm
2:00pm
William Walton: Crown Imperial BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; David Willcocks, conductor
2:07pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major K 581 BUY Chamber Music Northwest David Shifrin, clarinet; Ida Kavafian, violin; Theodore Arm, violin; Toby Appel, viola; Fred Sherry, cello
2:41pm
Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B major Opus 40 BUY Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Antal Dorati, conductor
2:49pm
Albert Dietrich: Introduction and Romance Opus 27 BUY Oldenburg State Orchestra (Oldenburgische Staatsorchester); Alexander Rumpf, conductor Marie-Louise Neunecker, horn
2:59pm
Gioachino Rossini: Sinfonia in D major BUY Prague Sinfonia; Christian Benda, conductor
3:00pm
3:05pm
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto Madrigal BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar; Angel Romero, guitar
3:36pm
J. Michael Haydn: Alleluja. In die resresurrectionis BUY S. W. German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Helmuth Froschauer, conductor S. W. German Radio Symphony Choir
3:40pm
Edward Elgar: Severn Suite Opus 87 BUY Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Sir Charles Groves, conductor
3:59pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor Opus 12 RV 244 BUY I Musici Salvatore Accardo, violin
4:00pm
4:10pm
Johann Christian Bach: Symphony No. 3 in Eb major Opus 3 BUY Camerata Budapest; Hanspeter Gmur, conductor
4:21pm
Johann Neruda: Trio Sonata No. 6 in D major BUY Parnassi Musici
4:33pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol Opus 34 BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor
4:50pm
Jules Massenet: HERODIADE: Ballet Suite BUY New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
5:00pm
5:00pm
Giovanni Palestrina: You Are My Friends (Vos Amici Mei Estis) BUY Empire Brass; Rolf Smedvig, conductor
5:05pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172 / H 439 BUY Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Janos Starker, conductor Janos Starker, cello
5:26pm
Ian Parrott: Somerset Festival: Fanfare Overture BUY Royal Ballet Sinfonia; Andrew Penny, conductor
5:33pm
George Friederich Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 11 in F major Opus 1 HWV 369 BUY Michala Petri, recorder; Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
5:41pm
Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite Opus 11 BUY Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor
5:59pm
Ambroise Thomas: Raymond Overture BUY Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paul Paray, conductor
6:00pm
6:06pm
Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in G major A40/KI:22 BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
6:24pm
Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet (Viens, Malika..Sous le Dome epais) BUY Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Johannes Wildner, conductor Denise Slepkovska, mezzo-soprano; Adriana Kohutkova, soprano
6:30pm
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in G minor Opus 7/5 BUY C. P. E. Bach Chamber Orchestra; Hartmut Haenchen, conductor Thorsten Rosenbusch, violin
6:42pm
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Opus 34 BUY Bergen Philharmonic; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music