Classical Music Playlist, March 3, 2022
Vienna had fallen to Napoleon a couple times in 1805 and 1809 when Beethoven was living there and had endured all the “cannons and misery all around” as he described it. In late 1813, Beethoven premiered his 7th symphony in Vienna as a benefit for soldiers injured in a recent farther away battle with Napoleon who, at that time, now appeared to be heading toward final defeat and so, after so many years of conflict and misery, the symphony was welcomed by Viennese audiences with celebration. Beethoven’s optimistic 7th Symphony is today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.
Also, for Women's History Month, today we showcase the music of American composer Margaret Bonds (born on this date, March 3rd, in 1913-1972) and the career of opera singer Jessye Norman (1945-2019) throughout the day.
6:00 a.m.
Francois Couperin
Concert No. 2 in D major
Smithsonian Chamber Players; Kenneth Slowik, conductor
6:14 a.m.
Richard Strauss
Divertimento after Couperin Opus 86
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6:51 a.m.
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in A minor Opus 199
Brasil Guitar Duo
6:57 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Mazurka No. 3 in C major Opus 67
Mirian Conti, piano
7:00 a.m.
Carl Maria Von Weber
Peter Schmoll Overture Opus 8
Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
7:11 a.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Lark" in D major Opus 64/5
Kodaly Quartet
7:31 a.m.
Johan Halvorsen
Festival March
Latvian National Symphony; Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
7:37 a.m.
Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Althea Waites, piano
7:43 a.m.
Emmanuel Chabrier
Pastoral Suite (Suite Pastorale)
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Herve Niquet, conductor
8:02 a.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets in C major RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra; Raymond Leppard, conductor Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
8:12 a.m.
Ludwig Van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Opus 58
London Classical Players; Roger Norrington, conductor Melvyn Tan, piano
8:44 a.m.
Carter Burwell
Rob Roy: Robert & Mary
Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Eric Rigler, bagpipes
8:49 a.m.
Henry Purcell
DIDO AND AENEAS: Dido's Lament
English Chamber Orchestra; Raymond Leppard, conductor Jessye Norman, soprano
8:56 a.m.
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No. 3 in Ab major Opus 46
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor
9:01 a.m.
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto No. 3 in B minor Opus 89
English Chamber Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Stephen Hough, piano
9:38 a.m.
Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Northern Sinfonia of England; Richard Hickox, conductor
9:44 a.m.
Horatio Parker
Scherzo, for strings
Gowanus Arts Ensemble; Reuben Blundell, conductor
9:49 a.m.
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Mazurka from Act III Opus 20
Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
9:54 a.m.
TRADITIONAL
Great Day
Jessye Norman, soprano; Dalton Baldwin, piano
10:00 a.m.
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor
10:12 a.m.
Vincent d'Indy
Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Charles Munch, conductor Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, piano
10:39 a.m.
Margaret Bonds
3 DREAM PORTRAITS
Will Liverman, baritone; Paul Sanchez, piano
10:42 a.m.
Florence Price
Violin Concerto no. 1: I. Tempo Moderato in D major
Janacek Philharmonic; Ryan Cockerham, conductor Er-Gene Kahng
10:56 a.m.
Napoleon Coste
Reverie Nocturne in D major
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
11:00 a.m.
George Friederich Handel
Concerto Grosso No. 10 in D minor Opus 6/10 HWV 328
Handel & Haydn Society; Christopher Hogwood, conductor
11:14 a.m.
Franz Berwald
Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere" in C major
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
11:43 a.m.
Richard Strauss
Allerseelen ("All Soul's Day") Opus 10/8
Jessye Norman, soprano; Geoffrey Parsons, piano
11:48 a.m.
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre Opus 40
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
11:56 a.m.
Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Dance
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor
11:59 a.m.
William Grant Still
Panamanian Dances (Danzas de Panama)
Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Isaiah Jackson, conductor
12:14 p.m.
Margaret Bonds
The Bells
Lara Downes, piano
12:19 p.m.
Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 1 in C major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
12:52 p.m.
Terence Blanchard
Da 5 Bloods: End Credits
Studio Orchestra
1:02 p.m.
Leos Janacek
THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN: Suite
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Petr Altrichter, conductor
1:22 p.m.
Joe Hisaishi
Princess Mononoke Suite (from Princess Mononoke)
New Japan World Dream Orchestra; Joe Hisaishi, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano
1:32 p.m.
Antonio Soler
Three Sonatas
State of Mexico Symphony; Enrique Batiz, conductor
1:44 p.m.
Frederic Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in Ab major Opus 47
Murray Perahia, piano
1:52 p.m.
Cesar Franck
Panis Angelicus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Alexander Gibson, conductor Jessye Norman, soprano
2:00 p.m.
Ludwig Van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Opus 92
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Joshua Bell, conductor
2:40 p.m.
Marcel Tournier
Concert Etude (Etude de Concert)
Maria Graf, harp
2:45 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto No. 14 in C minor RV 480
I Solisti Italiani Milan Turkovich, bassoon
2:55 p.m.
Walter Piston
Serenata: Con Spirito
New York Chamber Symphony; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
2:59 p.m.
Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody Opus 53
Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor Jessye Norman, soprano; Choral Arts Society of Phila.
3:13 p.m.
Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
3:33 p.m.
John Field
Piano Sonata in A major Opus 1/2
John O'Conor, piano
3:47 p.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Athalia: March of the Priests Opus 74
New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor
3:53 p.m.
John Williams
Men of the Yorktown March (from Midway)
Boston Pops Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor
3:59 p.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
4:11 p.m.
Margaret Bonds
The Bells
Lara Downes, piano
4:16 p.m.
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Clarinet Concerto in Bb major
Concerto Amsterdam; Jaap Schroder, conductor Dieter Klocker, clarinet
4:38 p.m.
Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: Third Movement
Valerie Milot, harp
4:42 p.m.
Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 2
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Marc Neikrug, piano
4:47 p.m.
Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling Overture (In Spring) Opus 36
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
4:58 p.m.
Edward K. (Duke) Ellington
The River Suite: IV. The Lake
Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor
5:06 p.m.
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto No. 3: I. Allegro ma non tanto in D minor
Simon Bolivar Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Yuja Wang, piano
5:23 p.m.
Georges Bizet
CARMEN: Habanera: L'amour est un l'oiseau.
National Orchestra of France; Seiji Ozawa, conductor Jessye Norman, soprano; French Radio Chorus
5:29 p.m.
Maurice Ravel
Piece in the form of habanera
Empire Brass
5:33 p.m.
Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No. 2 in G major Z 183
Bern Camerata; Alexander van Wijnkoop, conductor
5:47 p.m.
Giuseppe Verdi
LA TRAVIATA: Act I. Prelude
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Alexander Rahbari, conductor
5:51 p.m.
Louise Farrenc
Trio for clarinet, cello, and piano: III. Minuetto: Allegro in Eb major Opus 44
Linos Ensemble
5:56 p.m.
Arnold Bax
Symphony No. 3
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
6:41 p.m.
Franz Liszt
Etude No. 3 "The Little Bell" ("La Campanella") in G# minor
Lang Lang, piano
6:47 p.m.
Margaret Bonds
3 DREAM PORTRAITS: II. Dream Variation
Will Liverman, baritone; Paul Sanchez, piano
6:49 p.m.
William Walker; John Newton
Amazing Grace
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Alexander Gibson, conductor Jessye Norman, soprano
6:54 p.m.
Bear McCreary
Battlestar Galactica: The Shape of Things to Come
studio ensemble; Bear McCreary, conductor