Select Date:

choose date
Playlist : October 31, 2014
06:00a - 10:00a Classical Music
08:10a
Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: No. 3 "Sevilla" Opus 47: Katia and Marielle Labeque, piano duo Philips #438938 FindBUY
07:59a
Josef Myslivecek: Symphony in D major F 29: London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor Chandos #10203 FindBUY
07:47a
John Knowles Paine: Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It" Opus 28: New York Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor New World Records #374 FindBUY
07:37a
Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 35 in Bb major RV 503: I Musici; Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips #416355 FindBUY
07:15a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor K 183: Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor EMI Classics #49176 FindBUY
07:12a
John Bull: Pavane: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble London/Decca #417524 FindBUY
07:00a
Karl Goldmark: Im Fruhling Overture (In Spring) Opus 36: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor Hungaroton #12552 FindBUY
06:51a
Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in A major: Concerto Copenhagen; Andrew Manze, conductor Chandos #550 FindBUY
06:47a
Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 8 in Ab major Opus 64/3: Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion #67849 FindBUY
06:31a
Gian-Francesco Malipiero: Gabrieliana: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Christian Benda, conductor Marco Polo #225118 FindBUY
06:25a
Johann Sebastian Bach: Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake) BWV 645: David Russell, guitar Telarc #80584 FindBUY
06:00a
Jacques Offenbach: Le Papillon: Act II: London Symphony Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor London/Decca #444827 FindBUY
03:00a - 06:00a Overnight and Weekend Classical Music
05:47a
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice: French National Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor RCA #68802 FindBUY
05:40a
Miklos Rozsa: Spellbound: Dream Sequence/Mountain Lodge: London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Sony #62788 FindBUY
05:34a
Francois Couperin: La Misterieuse: Angela Hewitt,piano Hyperion #67480 FindBUY
05:21a
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical": Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Claudio Abbado, conductor DG #429396 FindBUY
05:15a
Erich Korngold: Caprice Fantastique: Gil Shaham,violin;Jonathan Feldman,piano DG #463483 FindBUY
05:06a
Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie): Apollo’s Fire Baroque Orchestra; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor Koch #7576 FindBUY
05:01a
Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel): Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Pollack, conductor Marco Polo #223237 FindBUY
04:53a
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone: Hedwig’s Theme: Studio Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Warner #83491 FindBUY
04:49a
Albert Ketelbey: The Phantom Melody: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Eric Rogers, conductor London/Decca #444786 FindBUY
04:25a
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost": Beaux Arts Trio Philips #438948 FindBUY
04:22a
John Dowland: Mrs. Winter’s Jump: Paul ODette,lute Harmonia Mundi #907515 FindBUY
04:06a
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis: English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor Nimbus #5019 FindBUY
04:03a
David Popper: Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves): Mstislav Rostropovich,cello DG #4776505 FindBUY
04:01a
: Composers Datebook:
03:43a
Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise: London Symphony Orchestra; Antal Dorati, conductor EMI #65182 FindBUY
03:29a
Henry Purcell: Dioclesian Instrumental Music: Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor Sony #66169 FindBUY
03:21a
Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins): James Galway,flute;Kazuhito Yamashita,guitar RCA #5679 FindBUY
03:06a
Henri Rabaud: Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo: Dances: Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor Reference #71 FindBUY
03:01a
Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar: Victoria Drake,harp Well-Tempered #5179 FindBUY
12:00a - 03:00a Overnight and Weekend Classical Music
02:38a
Paul Dukas: La Peri (The Fairy): Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor Chandos #8852 FindBUY
02:17a
Francois Couperin: The Nations: France: European Baroque Soloists; Wolfgang Schulz,flute;Hansjorg Schellenberger,oboe;Philip Moll,harpsichord;Milan Turkovich,bassoon Denon #4408 FindBUY
02:13a
Franz Schubert: Spirit Dance: Michael Lewin,piano Dorian #92168 FindBUY
02:06a
Anatol Liadov: The Enchanted Lake: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra; Enrique Batiz, conductor ASV #657 FindBUY
02:01a
Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies: National Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor London/Decca #425468 FindBUY
01:37a
Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead: London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor EMI #64530 FindBUY
01:32a
Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid): Alisa Weilerstein,cello;Anna Polonsky,piano London/Decca #19765 FindBUY
01:28a
Johannes Brahms: Walpurgisnacht (Witches’s Sabbath): Gil Shaham,violin;Jonathan Feldman,piano DG #463483 FindBUY
01:06a
Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 7: Marlboro Festival Orchestra Sony #47298 FindBUY
01:01a
Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo: London Philharmonic Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor; Chee-Yun,violin Denon #18017 FindBUY
12:31a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40: Philharmonia Orchestra; Emmanuel Krivine, conductor Denon #6103 FindBUY
12:22a
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 2 "Company": Brooklyn Rider Orange Mountain #74 FindBUY
12:15a
Gustav Holst: The Planets: Neptune: Berlin Philharmonic; Colin Davis, conductor Philips #422403 FindBUY
12:06a
Paul Gibson: Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity: Debussy Trio Klavier #11180 FindBUY
12:01a
Percy Grainger: Youthful Suite: English Waltz: Martin Jones,piano Nimbus #5220 FindBUY

We Get Support From:

Become a Supporter