Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Wednesday, November 20, 2013 Permalink

Classical Music Playlist, November 20, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: FIDELIO Overture Opus 72 BUY Cologne/Kolner Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gunter Wand, conductor
6:08am
Muzio Clementi: Sonatina No. 3 in C major Opus 36 BUY June Chun, piano
6:16am
George Friederich Handel: ALMIRA: Suite of instrumental music BUY Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
6:31am
Mark O'Connor: Butterfly's Day Out BUY Yo Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass; Mark O'Connor, mandolin
6:37am
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite Opus 66 BUY Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor
6:59am
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: The Story of Sleeping Beauty (Tornrossagan) - At the Emperor's Court BUY Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor
7:00am
7:04am
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in Bb major D 485 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor
7:31am
Camille Saint-Saens: Coronation March (Marche de couronnement) Opus 117 BUY Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
7:38am
Jean Sibelius: Presto for string orchestra BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta; Tuomas Ollila, conductor
7:44am
Johann Stamitz: Flute Concerto in G major BUY St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra; Donatas Katkus, conductor Robert Aitken, flute
7:59am
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to The Turk in Italy (IL TURCO IN ITALIA) BUY State of Mexico Symphony; Enrique Batiz, conductor
8:00am
8:08am
Mily Balakirev: Mazurka No. 4 in Gb major BUY Joseph Banowetz, piano
8:14am
Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Opus 34 BUY BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor
8:32am
Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon in the 1st tone for 8 parts BUY Canadian Brass Douglas Haas, organ
8:36am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C major K 200 BUY Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor
8:59am
Luigi Cherubini: Eliza: Overture BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor
9:00am
9:07am
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in E major Opus 6 BUY Frederic Chiu, piano
9:31am
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings Opus 11 BUY Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor
9:40am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Tempora mutantur" (The Times Change) in A major BUY Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Adam Fischer, conductor
10:00am
10:00am
Johannes Kapsberger: To the hunt (Alla caccia) BUY Chatham Baroque Phillip Anderson, tenor; Gregory Purnhagen, baritone
10:03am
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" in E minor Opus 95 BUY Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor
10:45am
Ignaz Moscheles: Romance et Tarantelle Brilliante BUY Ian Hobson, piano
10:54am
Gustav Holst: The Planets: Mercury Opus 32 BUY Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor
10:59am
George Friederich Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba BUY Les Violons du Roy; Bernard Labadie, conductor
11:00am
11:03am
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" in Eb major Opus 55 BUY New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor
11:54am
Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 15 in E major KKIVa/12 Op posth. BUY Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
11:57am
Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Danse No. 2 BUY Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra; Bjarte Engeset, conductor Henning Kraggerud, violin
12:00pm
12:00pm
Giuseppi Torelli: Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in D major BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Simon Wright, conductor John Wallace, trumpet
12:07pm
Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 1 in D major BUY Sinfonia Finlandia (Jyvaskyla); Patrick Gallois, conductor
12:36pm
Ferdinand Ries: Overture from "The Robber's Bride" (Die Rauberbraut) Opus 156 BUY Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
12:45pm
Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy Opus 26 BUY Tokyo Akademiker Ensemble; Fumiki Asazuma, conductor Paula Robison, flute
12:59pm
Walter Piston: Serenata: Con Spirito BUY Y Chamber Symphony of New York; Gerard Schwarz, conductor
1:00pm
1:02pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in Bb major D 125 BUY Berlin Philharmonic; Karl Bohm, conductor
1:33pm
Camille Saint-Saens: Spartacus: Overture BUY Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
1:47pm
Peter Boyer: New Beginnings BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Peter Boyer, conductor
2:00pm
2:00pm
Gian Carlo Menotti: AMELIA GOES TO THE BALL Overture BUY Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Schippers, conductor
2:05pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus Suite BUY Orchestra of the 18th Century; Frans Bruggen, conductor
2:31pm
Pablo de Sarasate: Spanish Dance No. 8 Opus 26/2 BUY Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano
2:37pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 44 "Mourning" ("Trauersinfonie") in E minor BUY The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor
2:59pm
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banjo (Le Banjo - Grotesque Fantasie) Opus 15 BUY BUY Noel Lester, piano
3:00pm
3:03pm
Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in Eb major Opus 28 BUY Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor
3:33pm
Yusef Lateef: Romance: Cheerfully BUY Idit Shner, soprano saxophone; Yumiko Endo Schlaffer, harp
3:36pm
Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasy for a gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre) BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar
3:59pm
Adolphe Adam: SI J'ETAIS ROI (If I were King) Overture BUY American Promenade Orchestra; Lowell E. Graham, conductor
4:00pm
4:08pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for flute, violin and continuo in A minor BWV 1044 BUY Musica Antiqua Koln; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
4:29pm
Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths Suite: Halcyon Days (Queen Elizabeth I) BUY The Royal Artillery Band; Major Geoffrey Kingston, conductor
4:38pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika Opus 60 BUY Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor
4:42pm
Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia in F major Opus 6/5 BUY La Stagione Frankfurt; Michael Schneider, conductor
5:00pm
5:00pm
Francois Boieldieu: THE CALIF OF BAGDAD: Overture (LE CALIF DE BAGDAD) BUY Munich Radio Orchestra; Kurt Redel, conductor
5:08pm
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March BUY NDR Symphony Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
5:14pm
Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in D major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
5:33pm
Joseph Bertolozzi: Suite Poughkeepsie BUY SEATTLEMUSIC; Joel Eric Suben, conductor
5:52pm
Tomasso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10 a cinque in Bb major Opus 7 BUY I Musici
5:59pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: THE PRETEND GARDINER: Overture (LA FINTA GIARDINIERA) K 196 BUY Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
6:00pm
6:06pm
Ferenc Farkas: Old Hungarian Dances BUY Vienna Quintet
6:15pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: L'ETOILE: Overture BUY L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Neeme Jarvi, conductor
6:21pm
Fabritio Caroso: A Renaisance dance (3) BUY The Broadside Band; Jeremy Barlow, conductor
6:24pm
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C major Opus 53 BUY Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music