Classical Music

HOSTED BY: Kent Teeters | Donna Apidone | Cale Wiggins | Luke Reinhart

Enjoy classical music on Capital Public Radio!

WEEKDAYS 12AM - 7PM | 11PM - 12AM
SATURDAY 12AM - 4PM
SUNDAY 12AM - 8AM | 10AM - 1 PM | 11PM - 12AM
on the Music Station LISTEN LIVE 

 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 
 We Get Support From:
Become a Supporter 

Monday, November 11, 2013 Permalink

Classical Music Playlist, November 11, 2013

 
  

Playlist

6:00am
6:00am
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major Opus 30 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; George Malcolm, conductor Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
6:24am
Adolphe Adam: Giselle: Act II: Grand Pas de Deux BUY Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
6:29am
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz: Sinfonia in A major Opus 3/4 BUY Musica Ad Rhenum
6:41am
Domenico Cimarosa: ARTEMISIA, QUEEN OF CARIA: Overture (ARTEMISIA, REGINA DI CARIA) BUY Sinfonia Finlandia (Jyvaskyla); Patrick Gallois, conductor
6:51am
John Field: Rondo for piano & strings in Ab major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O'Rourke, piano
7:00am
7:00am
Franz Schubert: 5 German Dances D 90 BUY Moscow Virtuosi; Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
7:17am
Paul Dukas: Villanelle for horn and orchestra BUY Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn
7:24am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 45 in Eb major HOB XV:29 BUY Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
7:41am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: Overture BUY Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale; Philippe Herreweghe (Fee-LEEP Hehr-reh-WAY-guh), conductor
7:45am
Johan Vanhal: Symphony in D major BUY Toronto Camerata; Kevin Mallon, conductor
7:59am
John Williams: Liberty Fanfare BUY Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
8:00am
8:05am
Emil von Reznicek: Comedy Overture (Eine Lustspiel-Ouverture) BUY WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln; Michail Jurowski, conductor
8:15am
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act IV Opus 20 BUY Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
8:35am
Luigi Boccherini: Finale from the "Fandango" Quintet in D major G 448 BUY Bingham String Quartet Jason Carter, guitar
8:41am
Joseph Fiala: Concerto for Oboe in Bb major BUY Prague Chamber Orchestra; Frantisek Vajnar, conductor Jiri Krejci, oboe
9:00am
9:00am
VARIOUS: Military Might - Five Military Branch Anthems BUY Canadian Brass
9:06am
Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles Opus 47 BUY Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
9:26am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 11 "Grosso Mogul" in D major Opus 7 RV 208 BUY I Solisti Italiani Giovanni Guglielmo, violin
9:42am
Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in D major Opus 3/4 BUY L'Orfeo Barokorkester; Michi Gaigg, conductor
10:00am
10:00am
Frederick Delius: Air and Dance for Strings BUY Northern Sinfonia of England; Richard Hickox, conductor
10:05am
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb major BUY Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor Krystian Zimerman, piano
10:25am
Alexander Glazunov: Triumphal March Opus 40 BUY Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
10:34am
Niels Gade: Novellette No. 2 in E major Opus 58 BUY Arhus Chamber Orchestra; Ove Vedsten Larsen, conductor
10:59am
George Friederich Handel: Trio Sonata No. 1 in A major Opus 5 HWV 396 BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble
11:00am
11:07am
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez BUY New York Philharmonic; Jose Serebrier, conductor Sharon Isbin, guitar
11:31am
George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad BUY English Sinfonia; Neville Dilkes, conductor
11:41am
Muzio Clementi: Symphony in D major Opus 18/2 BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
11:59am
TRADITIONAL: America (My Country, 'Tis of Thee) BUY RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra; Robert Shaw, conductor Robert Shaw Chorale
12:00pm
12:04pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major D 200 BUY Berlin Philharmonic; Karl Bohm, conductor
12:32pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six Variations for violin and piano K 360 BUY Arthur Grumiaux, violin; Walter Klien, piano
12:40pm
Leonard Bernstein: Candide Suite BUY Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor
12:59pm
George Phillip Telemann: Sinfonia for trumpet, recorder, cello & strings in F major BUY English String Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor John Wallace, trumpet; Paul Arden-Taylor, recorder; Nick Jones, cello
1:00pm
1:07pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll" in Eb major BUY Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Mackerras, conductor
1:36pm
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Pezzo Capriccioso Opus 62 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor Raphael Wallfisch, cello
1:45pm
Bedrich Smetana: Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Meadows BUY Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
2:00pm
2:00pm
Camille Saint-Saens: Romance Opus 36 BUY Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor Torleif Thedeen, cello
2:04pm
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 3 in F major Opus 70 BUY Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar
2:33pm
Lee Hoiby: Last Letter Home BUY Cantus
2:41pm
Samuel Wesley: Symphony in Bb major BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
3:00pm
3:00pm
John Blow: Chaconne No. 4 in G major BUY Musica Antiqua Koln; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
3:06pm
Franz Danzi: Concertante for flute, clarinet & orchestra in Bb major Opus 41 BUY Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Jorg Faerber, conductor James Galway, flute; Sabine Meyer, clarinet
3:27pm
Dag Wiren: Concert Overture No. 2 Opus 16 BUY Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
3:33pm
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor BUY Rome Symphony Orchestra; Jose Serebrier, conductor
4:00pm
4:02pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas: Overture Opus 95 BUY Bamberg Symphony; Claus Peter Flor, conductor
4:11pm
Aaron Copland: Rodeo BUY Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor
4:31pm
Victor Herbert: American Fantasia BUY Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor
4:42pm
Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Ten Brass Instruments BUY German Brass; Enrique Crespo, conductor
4:53pm
Richard Wagner: DIE WALKURE: Ride of the Valkyries BUY Berlin Philharmonic; Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
5:00pm
5:00pm
Gaetano Donizetti: LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX Overture BUY Philharmonia Orchestra; Tullio Serafin, conductor
5:08pm
John Ireland: Epic March BUY London Symphony Orchestra; Richard Hickox, conductor
5:18pm
Erkki Melartin: Divertimento No. 1 BUY Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
5:28pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 The Goldfinch (Il Gardellino) in D major Opus 10 RV 428 BUY Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute
5:37pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner" in D major K 385 BUY English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor
6:00pm
6:00pm
Georg Joseph Vogler: ATHALIE: Overture BUY London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor
6:04pm
William Brade: Paduana XI/Galliard XI BUY The King's Noyse; David Douglass, conductor
6:10pm
George W. Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee BUY Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor
6:19pm
Muzio Clementi: Sonatina No. 1 in C major Opus 36 BUY June Chun, piano
6:24pm
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major Opus 35 BUY Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor Viktoria Mullova, violin

For information not listed here, please visit Overnight and Weekend Classical Music